Week 9 Top 10 Rankings

Class 6A

No changes in the top 5 this week.  However, in the next 5 spots we had a massive shake up with a new team in every spot in the 6-10 range.  Norman North, Edmond Santa Fe and Edmond Memorial all fell to unranked opponents.  Norman North and Edmond Santa Fe drop out of the top 10 while Midwest City and Southmoore jump into the rankings.  This will be the first week that Santa Fe is not ranked in the top 10 all season.

1)  Jenks Trojans-(8-0)-LW: #1-Beat Muskogee 56-14
The Trojans rolled once again.  The defending champs finish off the regular season against Bixby and Putnam City.  Jenks will finish off the regular season 10-0 and look to complete a perfect season with a 6A gold ball.
2)  Union Redskins-(6-2)-LW: #2-Beat Bartlesville 58-0
Union dismantled another district opponent.  For the season, Union has now outscored district foes by a combined 269-34.  Union can win the district title by defeating #7 Booker T Washington on Friday.  It won’t be as easy as it has been but it’ll still be a W.
3)  Lawton Wolverines-(8-0)-LW: #3-Beat Putnam City West 70-21
I believe the Wolverines are the best team that the Westside has to offer.  Lawton has been dominant over the last 3 weeks and it appears that they’re peaking at the right time.  The Wolverines will roll into the playoffs as one of two undefeated teams in 6A.
4)  Broken Arrow Tigers-(6-2)-LW: #4-Beat Edison 70-21
Similar to the 3 teams ranked above BA, the Tigers had no problem blowing out Edison.  BA has a hungry Sapulpa team coming to town this week.  Assuming Broken Arrow gets the win, and they should, that’ll set up a week 10 clash with Westmoore. 
5)  Westmoore Jaguars-(7-1)-LW: #5-Beat Sapulpa 26-23 In OT
The Jaguars were the only team in the top 5 to struggle last week.  Westmoore escaped Sapulpa with a 3 point victory in OT.  The Jags came back to force the extra period and held Sapulpa to a field goal while they punched it in for 6. 
6)  Booker T Washington Hornets-(6-2)-LW: #10-Beat Ponca City 51-0
The Hornets jump up to the 6 spot in this week’s rankings thanks to all the upsets over in the OKC area.  BTW has been playing very solid football over the last 4 weeks.  They have their toughest test of the year when they travel to #2 Union.
7)  Bixby Spartans-(6-2)-LW: #9-Beat Putnam City 24-20
Are the Bixby Spartans really the 7th best team in 6A?  Probably not.  However, because of the upsets on the Westside, the Spartans get the nod and move up to the 7 spot.  It will probably be a short stay as Bixby hosts #1 Jenks on Friday.
8)  Midwest City Bombers-(6-2)-LW: UR-Beat Yukon 12-9
It hasn’t been pretty at times, but the Bombers are 6-2 and still in the race to win their district.  Midwest City has a huge match up this week as they host Edmond North.  MWC has to win this game to stay in the district race in 6A-3.
9)  Southmoore Sabercats-(5-3)-LW: UR-Beat Edmond Memorial 17-3
The Sabercats have returned to the top 10 for the first time since September.  Southmoore dominated Edmond Memorial 17-3 and have kept their playoff hopes alive.  They close out the season with winnable games against Choctaw and Mustang.
10)  Edmond Memorial Bulldogs-(5-3)-LW: #7-Lost To Southmoore 17-3
The Bulldogs struggled to get anything going against Southmoore.  Edmond Memorial will have to quickly turn things around as they face rival Edmond Santa Fe.  The Bulldogs should get the win, Santa Fe QB Justice Hansen probably won’t play.

Class 5A

Deer Creek fell two spots after the loss to Guthrie.  Bishop Kelley dropped out of the top 10 for the first time all season after the loss to McAlester.  Collinsville enters the top 10 for the first time since the preseason.

1)  Guthrie Blue Jays-(8-0)-LW: #1-Beat Deer Creek 28-3
The Blue Jays dominated Deer Creek on their way to a 25 point victory.  Guthrie won’t have time to celebrate as they have to face Bishop McGuinness this week.  McGuinness beat Guthrie 32-0 last season.  Expect a little more fight from the unbeaten Blue Jays.
2)  McAlester Buffaloes-(7-1)-LW: #2-Beat Bishop Kelley 38-10
The Buffaloes are 1 win away from locking up a district title.  McAlester has looked strong in victories all season long.  It appears that quarterback Dalton Wood will be back in time for the playoffs.  The Buffs have rolled without their junior gun slinger.
3)  Carl Albert Titans-(6-2)-LW: #3-Beat Guymon 52-6
Carl Albert shouldn’t have any problems over the next two weeks.  The defending champs should go into the playoffs as the 2 seed out of 5A-2 after getting wins over Deer Creek and McGuinness. 
4)  Lawton MacArthur Highlanders-(6-2)-LW: #4-Beat Altus 48-14
All signs point to a showdown with Ardmore in week 10 to decide the 5A-1 district title.  The Highlanders have had no problem putting points on the scoreboard.  In the last 4 games since losing to Del City, Lawton Mac has averaged 55 points a game.
5)  Ardmore Tigers-(7-1)-LW: #6-Beat Capitol Hill 42-6
How in the world did this Ardmore team lose to Durant?  The Tigers are two wins away from being the district champ and a top 4 team going into the 5A playoffs.  Ardmore needs to handle Altus before a top 5 clash with #4 Lawton Mac.
6)  Shawnee Wolves-(6-2)-LW: #7-Beat Durant 56-44
Shawnee appears to be on their way to the 2 seed in 5A-3.  The Wolves close out the season against Hale and Noble, those two teams are a combined 3-13.  Shawnee will more than likely host a 1st round playoff game after missing the playoffs last year.
7)  Deer Creek Antlers-(5-3)-LW: #5-Lost To Guthrie 28-3
No shame in losing to the #1 Blue Jays.  Deer Creek remains in the top 10 despite 3 losses.  The Antlers have lost to 2 of the top 3 teams in this week’s 5A rankings.  Deer Creek hosts McGuinness to decide the 3 and 4 seed out of the district next week.
8)  Del City Eagles-(5-3)-LW: #8-Beat Chickasha 14-12
Maybe I’m too high on Del City.  The Eagles are without their starting QB and struggled against an average Chickasha team.  Del City is still in the running for a good playoff spot but there’s no doubt they aren’t playing at full strength.
9)  Pryor Tigers-(6-2)-LW: #10-Beat Tahlequah 41-15
The Tigers rolled to an easy victory over Tahlequah setting up, what amounts to, a district championship game against Collinsville.  If Pryor wins, they’ll be the 5A-4 champs for the second time in three years.  Pryor will have their hands full.
10)  Collinsville Cardinals-(6-2)-LW: UR-Beat East Central 55-34
Collinsville is peaking at the absolute perfect time.  With Claremore losing to Central, the Cardinals are the only team with 1 district loss and will face Pryor for the district title on the road.  The duo of QB Zane McElroy and WR TJ Johnson look to dominate.

Class 4A

The top 8 teams won’t change this week.  Although #2 Wagoner, #3 Douglass and #4 Ada all had scares.  Fort Gibson drops out of the top 10 for the first time all year after the loss to Cascia Hall.  Woodward makes an appearance in the top 10 for the first time all season.

1)  Anadarko Warriors-(8-0)-LW: #1-Beat Piedmont 27-0
The Warriors had their biggest scare 2 weeks ago in a 3 point win over Woodward.  Anadarko bounced back by shutting out a Piedmont team that was coming off a huge win over Clinton.  Darko will coast into the playoffs, hungry to avenge last year’s title loss.
2)  Wagoner Bulldogs-(8-0)-LW: #2-Beat Cleveland 28-21
Wagoner ended up having to hold Cleveland down to walk away with a 7 point win.  Cleveland came back and made this a game.  Wagoner has struggled at times but you can’t argue the win-loss column.  Wagoner is one of 4A’s best.
3)  Douglass Trojans-(7-1)-LW: #3-Beat McLoud 13-7
The Trojans almost got upset before a week 10 showdown with Ada.  Douglass was able to get the week 8 win, but it was closer then I thought it would be.  It’s hard to gauge how serious of a contender Douglass is.  I’ll give them the benefit of the doubt for now.
4)  Ada Cougars-(7-1)-LW: #4-Beat Harrah 29-24
For the second consecutive week it took a last minute comeback to keep Ada unbeaten in district play.  The Cougars survived in a comeback victory over Harrah.  Ada can’t overlook this week’s opponent.  They face a McLoud team that almost upset Douglass.
5)  Clinton Red Tornadoes-(5-3)-LW: #5-Beat Elk City 52-21
The defending champs snapped a little 2 game losing streak by beating Elk City 52-21.  I might have Clinton too high considering they have lost 2 out of the last 3 games.  Clinton was banged up, and at full strength, I believe they’re a serious contender to repeat.
6)  Catoosa Indians-(6-2)-LW: #6-Beat Webster 49-12
Not enough people are talking about this Catoosa team.  I think they have what it takes to push some of the top teams in 4A this year.  The Indians have been on a roll since losing to Wagoner in week 4.  Close out the season with a tough Oologah team next week.
7)  Cascia Hall Commandoes-(7-1)-LW: #7-Beat Fort Gibson 34-28 In OT
Cascia Hall has responded in a big way from the surprising loss to Sallisaw.  The Commandoes have won back to back games over Poteau and Fort Gibson.  Cascia should win their next two games and the district might come down to those two wins.
8)  Poteau Pirates-(7-1)-LW: #8-Beat Muldrow 42-3
The Pirates bounced back from their first loss of the season by blowing out Muldrow.  Poteau has already faced the other top teams in the district and should finish the season 9-1.  It will be interesting to see where they end up in the district.
9)  Sallisaw Black Diamonds-(6-2)-LW: #9-Beat Broken Bow 56-3
The Black Diamonds had no problem with Broken Bow, the 53 point win was their largest winning margin this season.  Sallisaw faces Muldrow this week before a week 10 meeting with Fort Gibson.  That game will have a huge impact on the district race.
10)  Woodward Boomers-(6-2)-LW: UR-Beat Cache 54-12
This is probably a little too late to give some recognition to Woodward.  The Boomers make their first appearance in the top 10 after rolling over Cache.  Woodward faces Clinton next week, and could take a ton of momentum into the playoffs with a win.

Class 3A

The top 7 teams remained undefeated and continued to dominate.  Tuttle drops out of the top 10 for the first time this season after the loss to unranked Jones.  Hilldale enters the top 10 despite 2 losses, Hilldale is a good football team.

1)  Kingfisher Yellowjackets-(8-0)-LW: #1-Beat Bethel 72-0
Kingfisher just pitched their 5th shutout victory of the season against Bethel.  The Yellowjackets have won their 8 games by an average score of 51-6.  Complete domination, let’s fast forward and get this team in the playoffs already.
2)  Seminole Chieftains-(8-0)-LW: #2-Beat Bristow 54-0
Seminole has dominated against teams all season long.  They’ve come to the Tulsa area and beaten down teams like Lincoln Christian and Claremore Sequoyah.  This week, the Chieftains get their toughest test against 8-0 Cushing. 
3)  Blanchard Lions-(8-0)-LW: #3-Beat St. Mary’s 54-21
The defending 3A champs have a rare bye week this week.  The Lions are in an unbalanced district where they don’t have 8 teams.  Instead of playing an extra non-district game, the Lions will get some rest and prepare for a week 10 clash with Tuttle.
4)  Metro Christian Patriots-(8-0)-LW: #4-Beat Sperry 46-0
We’ll see just how good this Patriot defense is in these next two games.  No doubt about it they’re good.  Metro has only given up 17 points all year and 13 of those points came in week 1.  The Patriots get Claremore Sequoyah this week and close out against Berryhill.
5)  Victory Christian Conquerors-(8-0)-LW: #5-Beat Beggs 48-28
Don’t let the 20 point difference fool you, this was a close game.  Victory Christian got their biggest test of the regular season and they were able to get a big road victory over Beggs.  The Conquerors should finish the regular season 10-0 for the 2nd straight year.
6)  Cushing Tigers-(8-0)-LW: #6-Beat Perkins 34-0
The Tigers have jumped out to an 8-0 start and now will take on #2 Seminole.  This will be a huge battle between two of the better running backs in the state.  Cushing will need to slow down Seminole’s Papi White while Gage Stallworth has a career night.
7)  Plainview Indians-(8-0)-LW: #7-Beat Dickson 70-7
I believe this 63 point win came without Plainview’s starting quarterback.  Yeah, the Indians are a serious threat in 3A.  Plainview won’t be tested again until mid November.  Take this team seriously, they have what it takes to contend.
8)  Berryhill Chiefs-(7-1)-LW: #9-Beat Blackwell 50-6
Berryhill will face OKC Legion this week.  OKC Legion is not at the level Berryhill is.  This is the perfect opportunity for Berryhill to get a dominant win, stay healthy and go into a huge season finale game against Metro Christian.
9)  Locust Grove Pirates-(8-0)-LW: #10-Beat Dewey 58-41
Locust Grove continues to win ball games.  The Pirates are one of the better stories this year in high school football.  From 2010-2011, Locust Grove went a combined 0-20.  Two years later, the Pirates are looking like they’ll finish the regular season 10-0.
10)  Hilldale Hornets-(6-2)-LW: UR-Beat Keys 54-20
The Hornets are one of those 3A teams that are right on the edge of being a serious contender each and every year.  Hilldale’s two losses are to Fort Gibson, a good 4A team, and Locust Grove, the team ranked a spot above Hilldale.

Class 2A

It’s very easy to drop OCS out of the top 10 after their upset loss to Christian Heritage.  I didn’t.  OCS has lost 2 games to Metro Christian and Millwood, I still have respect for the defending champs.  They do drop down to 10 and everyone below them moves up a spot in this week’s rankings.

1)  Millwood Falcons-(8-0)-LW: #1-Beat Northeast 69-0

2)  Davis Wolves-(8-0)-LW: #2-Beat Kingston 42-21

3)  Vian Wolverines-(8-0)-LW: #3-Beat Wilburton 61-14

4)  Hennessey Eagles-(7-1)-LW: #4-Beat Newkirk 32-0

5)  Adair Warriors-(7-1)-LW: #6-Beat Oklahoma Union 50-0

6)  Nowata Ironmen-(7-1)-LW: #7-Beat Regent Prep 44-15

7)  Meeker Bulldogs-(8-0)-LW: #8-Beat Mounds 49-7

8)  Commerce Tigers-(8-0)-LW: #9-Beat Salina 30-15

9)  Hartshorne Miners-(7-1)-LW: #10-Beat Gore 52-0

10)  OCS Saints-(5-3)-LW: #5-Lost To Christian Heritage 20-11

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s