Week 5 Rankings

Class 6A

No movement in the top 6.  Sapulpa makes the jump from 10 to 7.  Norman North returns to the top 10 after beating Midwest City last week.  Southmoore drops out following the loss to Edmond Santa Fe.

1)  Jenks Trojans-(4-0)-LW: #1-Beat Edison 41-14
Well it wasn’t 82-7 like last year’s meeting and I’m happy about that.  Jenks takes on a Sapulpa team that has an offense that will put up some points.  Jenks can’t ignore Sapulpa looking towards a week 6 clash with Broken Arrow.
2)  Lawton Wolverines-(4-0)-LW: #2-Beat Edmond Memorial 28-21
The win over Edmond Memorial was closer then I thought it’d be.  The Wolverines have Choctaw this Friday before 2 big district tests against Southmoore and Edmond Santa Fe.
3)  Union Redskins-(2-2)-LW: #3-Beat Owasso 34-7
The Redskins took care of business in Owasso against the Rams.  In my opinion Union also clinched the district title.  Shouldn’t lose the rest of the regular season.
4)  Broken Arrow Tigers-(3-1)-LW: #4-Beat Muskogee 65-10
No surprise here for Broken Arrow.  The Tigers are in a similar situation to Jenks.  They can’t overlook this week’s opponent before their meeting with Jenks.  BA must focus on Bixby this week.
5)  Westmoore Jaguars-(4-0)-LW: #5-Beat Bixby 37-29
This team is for real.  They came up and handled their business.  It looks like just an 8 point win but it wasn’t that close.  Watch out for Westmoore against district opponents Jenks and Broken Arrow.  They could bite one of the two.
6)  Edmond Santa Fe Wolves-(3-1)-LW: #6-Beat Southmoore 35-24
OU commit Justice Hansen has skillzzz.  Over 100 yards passing and almost 200 yards rushing.  Hansen also had a passing touchdown and 4 touchdowns on the ground.  Santa Fe is primed for a week 7 meeting with Lawton.
7)  Sapulpa Chieftains-(4-0)-LW: #10-Beat Putnam City 17-7
HUGE test on Friday against the #1 ranked Jenks Trojans.  The Chieftains are looking for their first 5-0 start in almost a decade.  Sapulpa will need their offense to fire on all cylinders to have a shot at the upset.
8)  Norman North Timberwolves-(2-2)-LW: UR-Beat Midwest City 45-42
Norman North returns to the top 10 after winning a surprising shootout with Midwest City.  I did not think Norman North would be able to put that many points on the board.  The defense still concerns me a lot.
9)  Midwest City Bombers-(3-1)-LW: #7-Lost to Norman North 45-42
Similar to how I didn’t think Norman North couldn’t put up 45 points, I didn’t think Midwest City could score 42 points.  Obviously I know nothing about these two teams.  Midwest City will keep getting better.
10)  Bixby Spartans-(3-1)-LW: #9-Lost to Westmoore 37-29
Maybe this is a different game if Bixby doesn’t turn the ball over 5 times.  Maybe.  The Spartans ran into a very good Westmoore team.  Bixby gets a BA team this week that they had success against in a mini game back in August.

Class 5A

Only a little movement in the top 10 this week.  Lawton Mac and Deer Creek suffered losses but both lost to top 5 teams, they don’t drop that far.  Lawton Mac and Del City swap after Friday’s game.  Bishop Kelley and Deer Creek also swap.  I was very hesitant to make that move.

1)  Carl Albert Titans-(3-1)-LW: #1-Beat Deer Creek 42-24
Titan quarterback Stevie Thompson did Stevie Thompson things on Friday night.  Thompson ran for 6 touchdowns in the win.  Titans continue tough 3 week stretch with Bishop McGuinness Friday.
2)  McAlester Buffaloes-(3-1)-LW: #2-Beat Noble 51-7
That’s not a typo!  McAlester played some defense!  The Buffs played tough non district teams but still gave up close to 38 points a game.  Defense needs to play like week 4 against Shawnee Friday.
3)  Guthrie Blue Jays-(4-0)-LW: #3-Beat Guymon 63-0
The Blue Jays beat down Guymon and will take on Western Heights this week.  Should be another blowout for the only undefeated team in 5A.  HUGE game on the road against Carl Albert next week.
4)  Del City Eagles-(2-2)-LW: #5-Beat Lawton MacArthur 38-18
The Eagles played a very tough non district schedule and snapped a two game losing streak.  Del City was very impressive against one of the better teams in class 5A.  Del City might have clinched the district with the 20 point win.
5)  Lawton MacArthur Highlanders-(2-2)-LW: #4-Lost to Del City 38-18
I keep Lawton Mac in the top 5 because I think they’re one of the better teams in 5A.  The Highlanders ran into a buzz saw in Del City.  Lawton Mac should win out and be a threat in the playoffs.
6)  Bishop Kelley Comets-(3-1)-LW: #7-Beat Hale 58-0
Definition of a no contest.  I believe this game also featured a running clock in the second half.  Good.  Not sure how good Bishop Kelley is, we’ll find out in 2 weeks when they play McAlester and Shawnee in back to back weeks.
7)  Deer Creek Antlers-(2-2)-LW: #6-Lost to Carl Albert 42-24
A lot of teams are going to lose to Carl Albert this season.  The Antlers might be better then Bishop Kelley that’s why I was hesitant to drop Deer Creek after the loss.  They have 3 straight games against teams that should lead to easy wins.
8)  Claremore Zebras-(3-1)-LW: #8-Beat Collinsville 41-38 In OT
The Zebras very well could have locked up the district title in 5A-4 with the win over Collinsville.  Claremore will have several tests from now to week 10 but they beat their biggest threat last Friday night.
9)  Bishop McGuinness Irish-(2-2)-LW: #9-Beat El Reno 56-13
The Irish finally rolled on offense.  Huge disclaimer.  They played El Reno.  The Irish should have success against El Reno.  McGuinness should take some momentum into this week.  They take on the best team in 5A this Friday in Carl Albert.
10)  Shawnee Wolves-(3-1)-LW: #10-Beat Memorial 66-36
After last year’s 77-37 loss to the Chargers, I’m sure the Wolves were pleased with the 30 point win this season.  Shawnee will need that offense this week as they take on the district favorite McAlester.

Class 4A

Only one team in the top 10 lost last week.  #6 Catoosa lost to #2 Wagoner.  I didn’t drop Catoosa because it felt ridiculous to rank a Fort Gibson team ahead of a Catoosa team they lost to 2 weeks ago.  So no movement this week in Class 4A.

1)  Clinton Red Tornadoes-(3-1)-LW: #1-Beat Weatherford 46-14
The Red Tornadoes continue to roll and it looks like Marquiz Simpkins is back to 100%.  Clinton travels to Elgin this week for what should be an easy win.  Next week decides the district with Anadarko coming to town. 
2)  Wagoner Bulldogs-(4-0)-LW: #2-Beat Catoosa 35-20
Okay we knew that Lawrence Evitt and the Wagoner rushing attack was good but this is ridiculous.  Evitt ran for over 300 yards and Wagoner DIDN’T COMPLETE A SINGLE PASS.  They didn’t need to.  Wagoner might have locked up that district with the win.
3)  Anadarko Warriors-(4-0)-LW: #3-Beat Cache 63-14
The Warriors have played a bunch of nobody’s in the first 4 weeks.  It’s hard to get a feeling about how good this Darko team is.  They get Clinton in a week.  We’ll know all about Anadarko after that clash with the defending champs.
4)  Ada Cougars-(3-1)-LW: #4-Beat Mannford 42-13
The Cougars handled their business against an outmanned Mannford team.  Ada has a pair of winnable games against Tecumseh and Santa Fe South before a road test in the 918 against Glenpool.
5)  Douglass Trojans-(3-1)-LW: #5-Beat Tecumseh 54-0
District 2 is going to be very interesting.  The Trojans get Ada in week 10 and that might decide the district.  Before that clash Douglass faces Mannford this week and hosts #10 Glenpool next week.
6)  Catoosa Indians-(2-2)-LW: #6-Lost to Wagoner 35-20
Nobody can stop Lawrence Evitt and this Wagoner rushing attack.  Catoosa never let the game get out of hand and just stuck around.  This might be the second best team in this district and can bounce back this week against an improved Miami team.
7)  Fort Gibson Tigers-(3-1)-LW: #7-Beat Rogers 38-12
Well so much for that.  Rogers had a great start to the season but Fort Gibson was just too much for the Ropers.  The Tigers travel to Broken Bow this week in a game that was more exciting before the season started.  Broken Bow has struggled.
8)  Cascia Hall Commandoes-(4-0)-LW: #8-Beat Stilwell 21-7
How soon before we admit this is one of the best teams in 4A?  It looks like this Cascia team could stroll to another 10-0 season.  We’ll know more about Cascia after a big district meeting with Sallisaw Friday.
9)  McLain Titans-(3-1)-LW: #9-Beat Miami 29-27 In OT
Okay, maybe this Miami team is better then teams in the past.  This win having to go to OT did raise some eyebrows though.  The Titans will have their hands full Friday against Wagoner.
10)  Glenpool Warriors-(3-1)-LW: #10-McLoud 21-12
The Warriors trailed McLoud 12-0 going into the fourth quarter and needed a comeback to beat lowly McLoud.  Glenpool matched last year’s win total already getting their 3rd win, with their only loss coming to #8 Cascia Hall.

Class 3A

No movement in 3A except for a familiar team coming into the top 10.  Heritage Hall drops out after their 3rd straight loss.  Claremore Sequoyah returns to the top 10 at #10.

1)  Kingfisher Yellowjackets-(4-0)-LW: #1-Beat Heritage Hall 35-0
This team is good.  Analysis!  The Yellowjackets clinched the district by blowing out Heritage Hall 35-0.  Kingfisher won’t be tested again until the playoffs sometime in mid November.  It’s only October 1st!
2)  Seminole Chieftains-(4-0)-LW: #2-Beat Perkins 66-20
Seminole rolled to an easy win over Perkins and remains solid at #2.  Seminole returns to the 918 to take on Claremore Sequoyah.  Their last trip to the Tulsa area went nicely, a 76-43 win over Lincoln Christian.
3)  Blanchard Lions-(4-0)-LW: #3-Beat Little Axe 40-3
Blanchard, Seminole and Metro Christian all can make a case to be the #2 team in 3A.  With Jones being down this year, the next test for Blanchard might come in week 10 when they go on the road to face Tuttle.
4)  Metro Christian Patriots-(4-0)-LW: #4-Beat Pawhuska 44-0
Metro Christian rolled in a week full of blowouts.  This week should be no different as they travel to take on Blackwell.  Next week will be an interesting game for Metro on the road for a 4th straight week against Dewey.
5)  Victory Christian Conquerors-(4-0)-LW: #5-Beat Henryetta 48-12
Victory Christian is almost halfway there to a perfect 10-0 season for the 2nd straight year.  The Conquerors won’t see a team close to the top 10 until the 3A playoffs.
6)  Cushing Tigers-(4-0)-LW: #6-Beat Prague 49-22
Easy win for Cushing as the Tigers continue to roll.  Cushing now goes on the road for 3 straight weeks.  The Tigers face Bristow, Henryetta and Chandler and should win all 3 road games.
7)  Plainview Indians-(4-0)-LW: #7-Beat Madill 56-7
Plainview might have clinched the district with a blowout win over Madill.  The Indians are in a weak district and might not be tested again until the playoffs like #1 Kingfisher.
8)  Tuttle Tigers-(3-1)-LW: #8-Beat Newcastle 28-25
Maybe Tuttle isn’t as good as years past.  Only a 3 point win over Newcastle last week.  They’re the only chance to knocking off Blanchard in district 1. 
9)  Berryhill Chiefs-(3-1)-LW: #9-Beat Dewey 41-3
The Chiefs took care of Dewey with ease and now turn their attention to Verdigris.  Verdigris is down this year but still pose a threat to Berryhill.  The Chiefs are a talented team that might stay in the top 10 all season.
10)  Claremore Sequoyah Eagles-(3-1)-LW: UR-Beat Sperry 38-7
The Eagles return to the top 10 after an impressive win over Sperry.  This might be a quick visit to the top 10 as the Eagles play host to one of 3A’s elite, #2 Seminole.

Class 2A

Similar to 3A, no movement at all except for the bottom.  #8 Alva drops out for the first time this season and Chisholm enters into the rankings.  Alva fell to Chisholm 21-13.

1)  Millwood Falcons-(4-0)-LW: #1-Beat OKC Legion 40-22
Seriously what is the OKC Legion?  I see this team every week and I don’t know what it is.  Millwood rolled regardless.  The Falcons travel to Christian Heritage before a showdown with the defending champ OCS.
2)  Davis Wolves-(4-0)-LW: #2-Beat Konawa 55-8
The Wolves roll again and I honestly don’t think Davis will be tested again in the regular season.  Yes a team could jump up and keep a game close but I think Davis will finish 9-0 (they don’t play in week 7) and roll into the playoffs.
3)  Vian Wolverines-(4-0)-LW: #3-Beat Pocola 57-0
Vian continues to roll on their road to redemption after last year’s disappointing ending.  The Wolverines should win their next two games and will go on the road in week 7 in a huge battle with Hugo.
4)  OCS Saints-(3-1)-LW: #4-Beat Crooked Oak 50-7
The defending champs continue to roll, and with Metro Christian having success in 3A, that week 1 14-13 loss looks better and better.  OCS looks to roll into a clash with #1 Millwood next week.
5)  Hennessey Eagles-(3-1)-LW: #5-Beat NOAH 38-14
The Eagles rolled to an easy win over NOAH in a bounce back win after losing to Kingfisher.  Hennessey opens district play this week as they face a Chisholm team that enters the top 10 for the first time this season.
6)  Nowata Ironmen-(4-0)-LW: #6-Beat Oklahoma Union 48-0
Nothing surprising about the win over OK Union.  Now we get the district showdown.  Nowata will play host to Adair and these two teams went to overtime last year with Adair winning.
7)  Adair Warriors-(3-1)-LW: #7-Beat Caney Valley 59-6
After losing their 23 game regular season win streak, Adair made a statement in a 53 point win.  Adair looks hungry to start a new streak against their stiffest opponent in the district in Nowata.
8)  Hugo Buffaloes-(4-0)-LW: #8-Beat Holdenville 48-14
The Buffaloes got another easy win and also continue to be one of the best kept secrets in Oklahoma.  If Hugo can pull off the win in week 7 against Vian, they won’t be a secret anymore.
9)  Stroud Tigers-(3-1)-LW: #10-Beat Wellston 42-16
Another win for the Stroud Tigers.  The Tigers are close to clinching that district but they still need to get past Meeker and Okemah.
10)  Chisholm Longhorns-(4-0)-LW: UR-Beat Alva 21-13
The Longhorns got a big win over Alva and remain undefeated.  This visit to the top 10 might have an early exit as they travel to #5 Hennessey in a big district game Friday.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s